Journey to Taiwan – Part 2 (15th April 2014)

Day 2 in Taiwan!!! ( Actually I’ve written this post this afternoon but dunno why when published, it became a blank page so I’ve to start all over :(, but it’s alrite haha)

After an amazing first day, I suddenly felt so anxious about second day. Second day will be awesome cause we will go back to Hualien. The center of Tzu Chi and the origin of  Tzu Chi. Besides the anxiety, we were a bit late in the dawn and fortunately we could catch the bullet train just in time. Haha. Bullet Train from Taipei to Hualien takes approximately two and half hours.

IMG_3108

In the train, I basically slept lol but upon arrival in Hualien, the scenery is just FABULOUS. You felt like you are one with nature. The beautiful of the scenery just can’t be describe by words.

Scenery upon arrival in Hualien

Scenery upon arrival in Hualien

Upon arrival, we are transferred to Tzu Chi University. Because Jing Si Tang (Still Thought Hall) Hualien is just beside Tzu Chi University, we visited Jing Si Tang first. We went fast through the exhibition hall in Jing Si Tang and listened the explanation with a rapid style because we were lack of time.

Arrived at Tzu Chi University

Arrived at Tzu Chi University

Touring Jing Si Tang Hualien

Touring Jing Si Tang Hualien

IMG_3217

 

After spending a little time in Jing Si Tang, we went to Tzu Chi University. Upon arrival, we were given a brief explanation about Tzu Chi University. The motto of the university is really good. It is 慈悲喜捨 in Chinese or Kindness, Compassion, Joy, and Unselfish Giving in English. After listened to the brief explanation, we went through to see around the university. First is the Tea Making/ Serving and Flower Decoration class. In this point maybe you are going to asked, why a medical student need to study the art of Tea Making and Serving? Doesn’t it medical education that a medical student needs? The guide explained to us that a patient in the hospital not only need a physical treatment regarding their health but also the patient needs a treatment regarding their mental and heart. When they feel at ease and comfortable, they can recover quicker and faster. That’s why a doctor needs not only an medical education but an ability to be able to keep their patient calm and peace. 

Through the art of tea-serving and flower arrangement, the students not only learn to brew a pot of good tea but they also learn to improve their habits; and likewise, through flower arrangement, one gains satisfaction from arranging a vase of flowers – http://eng.tzuchi.my/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=408&Itemid=478

 

After the explanation, we are transferred to one of the classroom. The classroom is beautifully and carefully designed. I dunno if all of the classrooms are designed just like that or it is only that classroom but every inch of the classroom has its meaning. For instance, the classroom is designed so that when students look behind the classroom, they can look at the beauty of the nature and the beauty of trees, the classroom feels like it is in nature. Then, on the left side of the classroom, there is a human-made pond ( for my perspective). We can hear the sound of the flowing water humming in our ears. In the classroom, we are given an explanation about Silent Mentors. Silent Mentors are people who willingly giving their body after passing away for the sake of medical education. They donated their dead bodies so that the future doctors can make use of their bodies and learn from their bodies. The future doctors can practice different kinds of surgical skills before applying them to the real patients.

When we are healthy, we can use our body to help people in suffering. When we pass away, we can still benefit others by donating our body. By donating our body, we can help educate future doctors by enabling them to learn more about the human anatomy or specific illnesses. Doing this, we also leave a legacy of love. Isn’t that very meaningful? – http://www.silentmentor.org/160807976

For more information about Silent Mentors, kindly visits : http://tw.tzuchi.org/en/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=663%3Asilent-mentors-heroes-of-life&catid=78%3Amissionofmedicine&Itemid=178&lang=en

Explanation about SIlent Mentors

Explanation about SIlent Mentors

The beautiful classroom

The beautiful classroom

After the explanation, we went to the medical simulation building where there are Gross Anatomy Lab ( Lab for simulation to the Silent Mentors Bodies) and the place to store the Silent Mentors bodies. That marks the end of our journey in Tzu Chi University (because the time is up again haha). Before we left the university, we had our lunch there. ( Trust me, the lunch was delicious )

IMG_3330

IMG_3376

After lunch, we went to one of the recycling station in Hualien. There, we further our studies about recycling.

IMG_3521

 

The recycled things will be divided into different places. These are the posts:

Used Clothes

Used Clothes

Plastic Bags

Plastic Bags

20140415_123923

Paper

Soft Plastic

Soft Plastic

Hard Plastic

Hard Plastic

Household Appliances

Household Appliances

Temporary Storage Area

Temporary Storage Area

PET Bottle

PET Bottle

Repairing Area

Repairing Area

Bicycle

Bicycle

Glass Bottle - Divided by colors

Glass Bottle – Divided by colors

Iron Can

Iron Can

Aluminium

Aluminium

Iron

Iron

We ended our Tzu Chi tour at 3pm. We went back to our hotel and had a brief rest.

IMG_3527

After rest, we went out in search of dinner. We found a little side street vegetarian restaurant. And as always, the food was delicious. OMG OMG OMG

After dinner, we went to find some snacks ( Should eat everything overseas :p ). We ate some shredded ice (dunno what it is called), bought some fruits (OMG the fruits were really tasty and sweets), and finally went to one of the department store in Hualien (of course by walking haha). It was a fine and beautiful and of course meaningful day. Maybe what we lack today is the warmth of yesterday shi gu shi bo jokes and joy. lol. But today sure is exciting.

Tomorrow finally we will meet our Teacher, our Role Models, our Everything in Tzu Chi and Life. Yeah, we gonna meet Master Cheng Yen (Shi Gong Shang Ren). I’m really anxious right now. Shi Gong has taught me so many things and I personally never imagine that I can meet shi gong directly. But yeahhhh, it’s happeningggg. Really loved to tell you guys about the experience tomorrow. Sooooo, wait for tomorrow’s updatee. Thanks for readinggg 🙂 🙂 Comments and suggestions are welcomed 🙂 Gan en 🙂

Advertisements

Posted on April 15, 2014, in Default 1 and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: